📤👤
Iniciar sesiónRegistrarse

Papilio anchisiades idaeus, San Ignacio De Acosta, San José, Costa Rica

Título de fotografía:

Papilio anchisiades idaeus

Tamaño:1024x819
Zoom?
Foto: Papilio anchisiades idaeus - San Ignacio De Acosta (San José), Costa Rica

Datos de la fotografía

Foto realizada en San Ignacio De Acosta, San José, Costa Rica.

Esta fotografía pertenece a la categoría del autor: FAUNA

Fotografía tomada el 24 de Abril de 2012 a las 8:56

Cámara: NIKON CORPORATION (NIKON D3100)

Publicada el día 26 de Abril de 2012.

Información:

Butterflies
Papilio anchisiades idaeus
Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Papilio anchisiades idaeus

Family: Papilionidae.

Subfamily: Papilioninae.

Genus: Papilio, Linnaeus, 1757.

Species: anchisiades.

FW Length: 41-45 mm.

Geographic Range: Widespread and common from sea level to 1400 m on borh slopes, in association with disturbed habitats.

Host Plant (s): Casimiroa edulis, Zanthoxylum, Citrus (Rutaceae).

Unique Characteristics: Probably the most common and abundant swallowtail in Costa Rica, it is present in most habitats throughout the year.

Imágenes relacionadas

Comentarios

Puedes seguirnos en:
f1